Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what information PathQuest Solutions Pvt Ltd and its related entities ("PathQuest", "we", and “us") collect about you, why we collect it, and how we handle the information you upload into our products and services. We make clear the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and describe how you can access, update and remove this information.

By registering for or using our services, you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

Information you provide

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

We collect personal information when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, apply for a job, or otherwise use, access, or interact with our services. Personal information we collect for all users includes:

  • Contact information such as name and email address
  • An optional photo to attach to your profile

You may enter this information yourself, or alternatively, your name and email address may be entered by an account administrator to create an account on your behalf (usually someone from your organization, or a trusted third party such as your accountant).

We also collect the following personal information from the owner of the PathQuest account:

  • Billing information such as credit card number and billing address.
  • Contact phone number
  • An optional mailing address

Other information that we collect for all users includes:

  • Notification and marketing preferences

Accounting Information

PathQuest’s core activity is to provide services facilitating financial analysis and reporting on business entities such as companies, (NPO) etc. To provide this functionality, PathQuest allows you to import into PathQuest’s service:

  • Accounting information related to an entity (eg. Chart of Accounts, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet), and
  • Other non-financial information related to the entity to supplement this accounting information (eg. KPI results).

This information can be entered manually, uploaded from a spreadsheet you provide or imported directly from third party services (eg. Xero, Intuit) where you have given us permission to do so. In the latter case, we securely store access tokens, which allow us to update the accounting information in PathQuest on your behalf.

Information we collect from your usage of PathQuest

Log files

As is true with most websites and services delivered over the Internet, we gather certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our websites and services.

This information includes browser type, internet protocol (IP) address, and language preference, URL of referring site, operating system, and the date and time of each interaction. Some URLs you access may contain your email address as necessary to perform the requested operations, and therefore your email address would be stored in the log file.

Usage data & Analytics

We collect usage data automatically as you interact with our services. This data is useful for us as it helps us get a better understanding of how you’re using our websites and services so that we can continue to provide the best experience possible (e.g., by personalizing the content you see).

This information may include search queries, pages you visit, information on the device you are using, features you use, actions you take etc.

Occasionally we connect usage data to personal information in order to provide customer support or improve our services for individual customers. Where this occurs, it is for internal use and the combined information is used in accordance with the privacy policy.

We currently use Google Analytics as an analytics provider. To learn more about the privacy policy of Google Analytics, refer to Google's Policies and Principles. You can also use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent analytics information from being sent to Google Analytics.

Customer Support data

PathQuest uses various third party service providers to help us provide customer support to our users. In the course of obtaining support, you may provide personal information or other commercially confidential information required to resolve an issue. The communication may occur by web-form, through a pop-up chat service, via email or by phone. These service providers may store the communication, including any file attachments.

The communication may also be shared with the third party service from which you imported accounting information (eg. Xero, Intuit, MYOB) for the purpose of troubleshooting and providing customer support.

Cookies & other tracking technologies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. PathQuest uses cookies to help us identify and authenticate visitors, track usage, and store preferences. You can configure your browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit, however most aspects of the PathQuest Services will not function properly without the aid of cookies.

PathQuest and our third party partners also use other tracking technologies like ‘web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels"). These tiny images may be used in our websites or in emails to help us count visits, understand usage, campaign effectiveness, and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.

PathQuest and our third party partners also use JavaScript, e-tags and HTML5 local storage to collect information about your use of our services over time. Many browsers include their own management tools for removing HTML5 local storage objects.

Information we collect from other sources

We may also obtain information from third parties and combine that with information we collect within PathQuest. For example, we may have access to certain information from a third party authentication service (eg. Google) if you log into PathQuest through the service or otherwise provide us with access to information from the service. Any access that we may have to such information from a third party authentication service is in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by that service, which will usually include a confirmation screen explaining to you what data will be shared. By authorizing us to connect with a third party service, you typically authorize us to access and store your name, email address(es), current city, profile picture URL, and other information that the third party service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should check your privacy settings on these third party services to understand and change the information made available to us through these services.

How we use the information, we collect

Principles

We do not disclose your personal information to entities outside the PathQuest group except as described in this policy.

We will not sell or rent your personal information.

We do not share your personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes (including direct marketing) without your consent.

General uses

The personal information we collect is used for a variety of purposes including to:

  • Provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote our services;
  • Enable you to access and use our services, including uploading information, downloading reports, collaborating on reports and sharing access with other users;
  • Process payments and send you related communications, including invoices;
  • Send you notices, product updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages;
  • Provide customer support and to help train support staff;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with PathQuest Services and for marketing or advertising purposes;
  • Personalize PathQuest Services, including by providing content and features that match your interests and preferences;
  • Send promotional communications, such as providing you with information about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests, events and providing other news or information about our select partners and us. You have the ability to opt out of receiving any of these communications as described below under "Your Choices";
  • Understand user demographics and behavior for the purpose of product development;
  • Investigate and prevent unauthorized access to PathQuest Services, and other illegal activities;
  • Comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Other uses of your information are outlined below.

Access by other users

Please be aware that, depending on their role, other users within your organization’s PathQuest account may have access to certain of your information. For example, a user with the ‘Administrator’ role, in your organization’s account, can:

  • See information relating to your usage of PathQuest
  • See content (eg. reports) that you have created
  • View conversation and comments made in relation to content
  • Change your access and control the information that is made available to you.
  • Delete your information

Collaboration

As a natural result of using PathQuest Services, you may create content (eg. a report) and share access with other users of PathQuest for the purpose of collaboration. The collaboration features within PathQuest may display personal information such as your name, photo or email. The content you create may also contain personal information or commercially confidential information. We urge you to use the various security and privacy settings (eg. roles and permissions) within the PathQuest Services to limit those who can access this information.

Testimonials

We may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers within the PathQuest Services. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us using the contact information below.

Third Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third party service providers who provide services to us to help with our business activities. These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. These services include payment processing, customer service, sending marketing communications, research and analysis, hosting, backup, cloud-computing infrastructure.

PathQuest takes steps to ensure that third party service providers treat information confidentially. If you would like more information on the services we use, please contact us using the contact information below.

Information Sharing with Public Authorities or Law Enforcement

In certain situations, PathQuest may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law or other circumstances, such as:

  • to comply with a subpoena or other legal process;
  • when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights;
  • when we believe there has been a breach of our Terms of Service;
  • to protect your safety or the safety of others;
  • to investigate fraud, or
  • In response to a lawful government request.

Aggregation of Analytic Information

We may use the personal information we collect about you and other users of our services to produce aggregated and anonymized analytics and reports, which we may publish or share with others.

Your choices

You have certain rights relating to personal information about you that we hold. You have rights to:

  • know what personal information we hold about you, and to ask us to correct or update it if you believe it’s incorrect or not current
  • request a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • users in some jurisdictions may have additional rights, such as the right to request we cease using personal information or delete it

You can enquire about or exercise these rights by sending an email to info@pathquest.com

Please note that if you seek deletion of personal information and you are not the owner of your PathQuest account, you should first contact your account holder and ask them to remove your user account.

The length of time we retain personal information depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

Marketing communications

When it comes to marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time – just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication, or send your request to info@pathquest.com

Even after you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you may continue to receive messages with important information regarding your use of PathQuest’s Services. For example this may include notification of changes to our terms of Service, password reset emails, scheduled report notifications etc.

Data Location

Our data store and data infrastructure provider is located in the United States of America. Personal information from users in other jurisdictions will be transferred to, and stored and processed in, that location. We have taken steps to satisfy ourselves that our provider will manage and secure our data in a way that is consistent with applicable regulatory requirements and international best practice.

Business Transfers

We may share or transfer your information (including your personal information) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the PathQuest website of any change in ownership or related uses or disclosures of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information in those circumstances.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we make changes, the date of the most recent update will be reflected in the ‘Last Updated’ date at the top of the policy. For substantial changes, we typically provide you with additional notification (e.g. via email, or in-app notification).

PathQuest encourages visitors to periodically check this page for changes to this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, to seek correction of personal information we hold, or to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at info@pathquest.com

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, to seek correction of personal information we hold, or to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at info@pathquest.com

An appropriate person within our organization will consider any requests or complaints promptly, and respond to you in writing.

chart_img